indigo chair

Pricing:

  • From: £945
  • VAT exempt - enter details at checkout
  • Accessories are available to add to this product below
£945.00£1,513.00
Clear selection
Clear

10 Years -

Adult

Description

Social Integration

IndiGO is a smart, stylish and supportive school chair, ideal for use by teenagers both at school and at home. While delivering the necessary comfort and postural support through its discreet built-in thoracics and lumbar prompt, the chair is also designed to integrate seamlessly into any classroom environment.

Promoting Independence

IndiGO has been designed for teenagers and adults with mild to moderate postural needs, who want to achieve enhanced independence from their chair. The user-operated brake, for instance, puts the user in control of applying and releasing the brakes without needing assistance, instantly giving them a sense of independence. The brake can be fitted to either the left-hand or right-hand side.

Customisable Solutions

IndiGO is customisable too.  It’s available in our Moxxa range of colours*, with either a high or low back and an optional base choice.

For children with moderate needs, we offer a range of accessories that promote correct seating posture.  A full range of accessories can be found below.

The chair has been designed with both the therapist’s and the child’s needs in mind.  All adjustments can be made easily and mostly without tools.

Choice of base and back

IndiGO has two available back sizes; a low back and a high back.  The low back has been designed to enhance social integration and is best suited to a child with mild needs.  The high back is more appropriate for a child who may need a harness or extra physical support.

Indigo has the choice of two bases; the standard mobile base with a gas strut and manual operation or an optional electric mobile hi-lo base with a hand-held remote (as pictured above).

Our new optional electric hi-lo base allows for tool and stress-free height adjustments, increased user weights and is available on four of our most popular chairs; Brookfield, IndiGO, Samba and Strato (only available on Strato chair sizes 3 – 5).  It uses a powerful actuator providing a smooth lifting and descending motion using the easy to use hand-held remote.  The power box on the side allows for easy charging from any mains socket. Having the additional electric hi-lo makes transitions to various desk heights easy plus compliments multi-user environments.

*The IndiGo is now available in our new Moxxa range of colours; Orange, Raspberry, Grey, Red, Black, and Jade or a combination of two colours.  Please ask our customers service team for further details.

Need a user guide for this product? Download our PDF...

Key Points

Indigo_hi_lo
indigo chairIndiGO webKeith copyrightflip-up footrestSmirthwaite_May2018-86

Instructional Videos

Size Guide:

MeasurementSize 4Size 5Size 6
Seat height from floor (mm)490-650490-650490-650
Seat height from floor using hi lo base (mm)510-760510-760510-760
Seat depth (mm)340-420390-470440-520
Seat width (mm)440490490
Seat angle (prone - supine)87-10087-10087-100
Back angle (prone - supine)90-10590-10590-105
Low back height (mm)420-500420-500420-500
High back height (mm)560-640560-640560-640
Headrest height from top of the backrest (mm)100-200100-200100-200
Armrest height (mm)190-250190-250190-250
Seat to footrest (mm)340-490340-490340-490
Footprint (mm)900 x 740900 x 740900 x 740
Max user weight (kg)100100100
Product weight (kg)273032

Extras / Accessories

Choose from a range of different accessories to tailor purchases to suit individual needs. To view a pop-up of the extra info please hover over the image or simply click the add sign to put the additonal product into your basket...