strato chair

Enquire Now

2 Years -

Adult

Description

Strato chair provides maximum adjustability to meet the needs of the child and the education environment. Strato’s seat, lumbar prompt, armrests and footrest, all provide a wide range of adjustments without the need for tools e.g. the gas assisted height adjustment. This special needs school chair also has an easy to read adjustment indicator to record user settings.

Strato is an innovative classroom chair designed for children and young people from 2 years to young adults who are able to get in and out of their chair independently, but require minimal to moderate postural support when seated.

The uniquely contoured seat tilts forward to encourage anterior tilt of the pelvis for improved hip stability as well as trunk and lower limb alignment. The design, based on the concept of ‘straddle’ not ‘saddle’, also aims to enhance function and cognitive development.

The Strato is now available with the optional electric hi-lo base (as pictured above) allowing for tool and stress-free height adjustments and increased user weights.  It has a powerful actuator providing a smooth lifting and descending motion using the easy to use handheld remote.  The power box on the side allows for easy charging from any mains socket.

The electric hi-lo base is available on four of our most popular chairs; Brookfield, IndiGO, Samba and Strato (only available on Strato chair sizes 3 – 5).

Strato chair also facilitates excellent manoeuvrability for use between classrooms and is easy to adjust to different desk and working heights from room to room. Strato encourages a secure and stable forward leaning functional posture with an extended rather than flexed spine.

UPDATE: Strato is now available in our Dartex fabric range that comes in four funky colours: lime, red, blue and black.  Colour samples can be seen in the below colour chart.

Need a user guide for this product? Download our PDF...

Key Points

Strato - Red web
strato hi loStrato - Red webStrato - Lime webStrato - Blue webStrato - webstratostratostrato

Instructional Videos

NEW 'Just Colour' range

Vinyl (can be used on most products)

cobalt

candy

cool blue

cherry blossom

lilac

rouge

gingersnap

marigold

eden

ocean blue

sea green

citrus green

greyfriar

jasmine white

Dartex fabric range

(Juni, Zoomi & Strato)

lime

red

blue

black

NEW ‘Moxxa range’

Brushed/soft finish smooth vinyl (can be used on most products including indigo, Samba, Brookfield, Heathfield, Hardrock and Whirl)

raspberry

grey

blue

black

orange

jade

red

Some products have standard colours, if you require a different colour please call customer services to enquire and place your order.

Colours are a guide only and may vary due to limitations of the print process.

Material samples are available on request.

Size Guide:

MeasurementSize 1Size 2Size +2Size -3Size 3Size 4Size 5
Code10041100421024310343100431004410045
Seat depth (mm)220260260300300350400
Seat width (mm)250290290370370450450
Seat Height (mm)270-400270-400335-435335-435385-525385-525465-635
Seat Height using hi-lo base (mm)n/an/an/an/a410-658410-658410-658
Seat angle (º)0-150-150-150-150-150-150-15
Distance between arms (mm)240-300300-360300-360370-470370-470420-550440-550
Arm rest height (mm)120-160120-160120-160170-230170-230170-230170-230
Arm rest angle (º)+12 to -12+12 to -12+12 to -12+12 to -12+12 to -12+12 to -12+12 to -12
Seat to footrest height (mm)180-280180-280270-350270-350270-350330-420400-500
Footprint width x length (mm)400 x 490400 x 490550 x 650550 x 650550 x 650550 x 650670 x 660
Max user weight (kg)40408080808090
Product weight (kg)1313.521.521.521.52223

Extras / Accessories

Choose from a range of different accessories to tailor purchases to suit individual needs. To view a pop-up of the extra info please hover over the image or simply click the add sign to put the additonal product into your basket...